| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

 

University of Dayton
International Taekwon-Do Club

Hall of Fame

The University of Dayton International Taekwon-do Club Hall of Fame is reserved for those who exemplify the motto of UD to learn in the club as a member, Lead it as President, and/or Serve it as a black belt.  The Hall of Fame was established by the class of 2010-2011.

 

Criteria for Election to the UD-ITC Hall of Fame is:

·         Elected, Served, and Completed at least one full term as UD-ITC President, or

·         Achieved Black Belt Rank through the UD-ITC Testing Committee, or

·         Performed a Special Act of Significant Contribution to the UD-ITC as nominated by and seconded by any current club member, officer, or black belt, and approved through 90% affirmative Vote by the same.

 

PRESIDENT’S LIST

The office of President has the most responsibility in working with the University to ensure we have the facilities and time to workout and working with the Instructors to arrange testing.  Elected by club members through our Constitution, the President is also critical to leading weekday classes and transition of the office from year to year.

Years

Name

President #

1984 - 1987

John Lewis **

1

1987 - 1988

Ron Fessel

2

1988 - 1989

Larry Winslow

3

1989 - 1990

Brandon Smith

4

1990 - 1991

Fred Hery

5

1991 - 1993

Jerry Piasecki **

6

1993 - 1995

Jason Thomas **

7

1995 - 1996

Mark Ruane

8

1996 - 1997

P.J. Bimonte

9

1997 - 1998

Joe Pirchner

10

1998 - 1999

Colin Barr

11

1999 - 2000

Tim Gemperline

12

2000 - 2002

George Doyle **

13

2002 - 2003

Paul Irwin

14

2003 - 2005

Chris Kretz **

15

2005 - 2006

Drew Davidson

16

2006 - 2007

David Sanchez

17

2007 - 2008

Fabian Rohena

18

2008 - 2009

Myk Kessler

19

2009 - 2011

Eric Harper **

20

2011 - 2012

Jason Roland

21

2012 – 2013

Cody Potts

22

**Served Two Terms as President

 

BLACK BELT LIST

Those who achieve Black Belt in the UD-ITC have reached the pinnacle of demonstrating knowledge, skills, and abilities during their time in the club as a Taekwon-do student and through their dedication to the art.   Each also contributed to teaching and mentoring others in the club and serving the University of Dayton community.

Year

Name

First Dan #

1987

John Lewis

1

1988

Ron Fessel

2

1988

Chris Colliver *

3

1989

Freddy Vicens

4

1990

Fred Hery *

5

1990

Rick Lilley *

6

1993

Brandon Smith

7

1994

Jerry Piasecki

8

1995

Jason Thomas *

9

1996

Ramju Dore *

10

1998

Joe Pirchner

11

1999

PJ Bimonte

12

2000

Tom Eaton

13

2002

Tim Gemperline *

14

2002

Josh McCormick

15

2003

George Doyle

16

2005

Chris Kretz

17

2008

Fabian Rohena

18

2009

Faizan Ahmad *

19

2011

Eric Harper

20

2012

Jason Roland

21

2012

Tim Raffio

22

2012

Cody Potts

23

*Later completed higher dan black belt

Updated September 29, 2013

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

| |

 

University of Dayton
International Taekwon-Do Club