Q: When is it permitted to use the liturgies from the Collection of Masses of the Blessed Virgin Mary during Lent and Advent?

A: According to No. 21 of the Introduction to the Collection of Masses of the Blessed Virgin Mary and in accordance with canon 1234, the collection can be used at Marian shrines permitted to celebrate votive masses in honor of Our Lady during Advent and Lent. Exceptions are those days indicated in Nos. 1-6 of the table of liturgical days found in most editions of the Roman Missal. In view of that, Marian votive masses for Advent, Christmas, Lent and Easter are usually not permitted in parishes.

There are exceptions which allow two of the Marian Masses to be used outside of the assigned season during ordinary time. No. 28 of the Introduction says that the Christmas formula "Holy Mary of Nazareth (no 8)" may be used if a group of faithful desires to commemorate Mary's exemplary conduct at Nazareth. Likewise, the Lenten formula "Mary Virgin, Mother of Reconciliation (no 14)" may be used when Mass is celebrated in the context of seeking reconciliation and harmony.

Source: Edward McNamara, professor of liturgy for Zenit News. (ZE08022602 - 2/26/2008)


Return to Your Questions

Return to The Mary Page

This page, maintained by The Marian Library/International Marian Research Institute, Dayton, Ohio 45469-1390, and created by Sister M. Danielle Peters , was last modified Thursday, 10/16/2008 11:49:29 EDT by Omar Memon . Please send any comments to jroten1@udayton.edu.